India's trusted Educational Blog

Language :


IBPS CLERK 2018 | IBPS CLERK NOTIFICATION | IBPS CLERK EXAM DATE, ELIGIBILITY, SYLLABUS/PATTERN

IBPS Clerk 2018 Notification Out, 7275 Vacancies: Check Here IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Date, IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Pattern, IBPS Clerk 2018 Eligibility, IBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus, IBPS Clerk 2018 Cut Off, IBPS Clerk 2018 Preparation Articles

IBPS has released the IBPS Clerk 2018-19 Notification for the recruitment of Clerks. The Online Registration for IBPS Clerk 2018 will start tentatively from 18th September 2018. IBPS has introduced 7275 vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam.

IBPS Clerk 2018

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released IBPS Clerk 2018 Notification. Total 7275 vacancies are announced for Clerk in different banks. The notification details are given below: 

Click here to download official IBPS Clerk 2018 Notification PDF

IBPS Clerk Number Of Vacancies: 7275 Vacancies

1. IBPS Clerk 2018 Important Dates: 

Activity

Tentative Dates

On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates

18.09.2018 to 10.10.2018

Conduct of Pre-Exam Training

26.11.2018 to 01.12.2018

Online Examination – Preliminary

08.12.2018, 09.12.2018,

15.12.2018 & 16.12.2018

Result of Online exam – Preliminary

December 2018/ January 2019

Online Examination – Main

20.01.2019

Provisional Allotment

April 2019

 

2. IBPS Clerk 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Age (As on 01.09.2018):

Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years

i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.09.1990 and not later than 01.09.1998 (both dates inclusive)

Educational Qualification:

The eligibility criteria for the IBPS CWE Clerk exam is Graduation Degree in any of the streams such as BA, BCom, BSc, B.Tech, etc., from a University recognized by the Government of India. The percentage of marks obtained in Graduation should be mentioned at time of registration for the IBPS Bank-Clerk examination.

3. IBPS Clerk Selection Process:

The IBPS Clerk selection Process Consist of mainly three phases as follows:

1. IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam 2018

2. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2018

4. IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern                           

It consists of a paper of objective type (multiple choice questions) and carries 100 questions(max. 100 marks). This is a screening test only to qualify for the next step and its marks will not be counted for determining their final order of merit. There will be Sectional Cut off marks and Sectional time limit for prelims and mains exam.

The scheme of this test is given below in a table

Sr.

No.

Name of Tests

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Time allotted for each test (Separately timed)

1

English Language

30

30

20 minutes

2

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

20 minutes

3

Reasoning Ability

35

35

20 minutes

Total

100

100

 

5. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

It will also consist of a paper of objective type (multiple choice questions) like IBPS Pre test but carry a maximum of 200 marks.

Sr.

No.

Name of Tests

(NOT BY SEQUENCE)

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Time allotted for each test (Separately timed)

1

General/ Financial Awareness

50

50

35 minutes

2

General English

40

40

35 minutes

3

Reasoning Ability & Computer

Aptitude

50

60

45 minutes

4

Quantitative Aptitude

50

50

45 minutes

 

Total

190

200

160 minutes

Note: Penalty for Wrong Answers (Applicable to both – Online Preliminary and Online Main examination):  There will be the penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks.

 

6. Application Fees (Online payment)

Category

Application Fee

SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates

Rs. 100/-

all others

Rs. 600 /-

7. IBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus for Preliminary exam

S.No.

Quantitative aptitude

Reasoning

English

1

Series completion

Coding-decoding

Error locations

2

Profit and loss

Distance and direction

Close test (Fill in the blanks)

3

Percentage

Ranking and number

Reading comprehension

4

Ratio and proportion

Blood relation

Rearrangements

5

Average

Mathematical operation

Sentence improvement

6

Simplification

Sitting arrangements

Synonyms/Antonyms

7

Problems on ages

Puzzle test

fillers

8

Time and distance & Trains

Syllogism

-

9

Boat and streams

Alphabet test

-

10

Time and work

-

-

11

Quadratic equations 

-

-

12

Permutation & combination and probability

-

-

13

Data Interpretation

-

-

8. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Syllabus

S.NoQuantitative apptitudeReasoning Ability & Computer AptitudeEnglish General/ Financial Awareness
1Number systemSeries completionError locationsCurrent affairs
2HCF & LCMAnalogySynonymsInternational economy
3Decimal fractionClassificationAntonymsUNO
4Square root & cube rootCoding-decodingPhrasal verbsMarketing
5PercentageDistance and directionWords often confused & misusedAward & honors
6Ratio and proportionRanking and numberPrepositionSports
7AverageBlood relationPassage completionFinance
8SimplificationMathematical operationFill in the blanksAgriculture
9Quardratic equationsSitting arrangementsReading comprehensiveHistory of banking
10Problems on agesPuzzle testRe arrangementsCountry currency capital
11PartnershipsVenn diagramSentance improvementBooks & authors
12Profit and lossData sufficencyMis spelt for inappropriateBanking terms
13Simple and compound interestInput and output--
14Alligation and mixtureEligibility test--
15Time and distanceStatement conclusion--
16TrainsStatement course of action--
17Boat and streamsStatement assumptions--
18Pipe and cisternCritical reasoning--
19Mensuration 2D & 3DComputer terminology--
20Permutaion & combinationInteroduction to computer--
21ProbabilityMs-access--
22-Ms-word, --
23-Ms-powerpoint--
24-Acronyms--
25-Basic computer organisation--
26-Computer languages,E-commerce--
27-Memory, Computer networks--
28-Internet,E-commerce--
29-Data determination, Data base management system--

 9. IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-offs (2016-2017)

CategoryMinimum cutoffs (out of 200)Maximum cut off (out of 200)
Visually Impaired41.2676.64
Scheduled tribe49.7666.7
Scheduled caste53.4487
Other backward classes65.26101.32
Orthopedically challenged46.7676.64
Hearing impaired44.7675.38
General80.56116.56

 10. IBPS Clerk Age relaxation:

Age Limit – Interested candidates must have age between 20 – 28 years.        

Sr.noCategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled caste/Scheduled tribe5 years
2Other backward classes3 years
3Person with disabilities10 years
4Ex-service men5 years
5Persons ordinarily domiciled in state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period of 1-01-1980 to 3-12-19895 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 yeas

  

      

Crack Railways Exam 2018

Railways Exam - ONLINE TEST

IBT Institute offer you the most trusted and highly recommended Test Series for Railways Exam. 8 out of every 10 candidates selected in Railways Exam last year opted for IBT Online Test Series.

Railways Exam - CLASS ROOM COURSE

Keeping in mind the Railways Exam, IBT has launched Special batches for Railways Exam to guide you through your preparations. Seats filling fast. Don’t miss out!!

IBPS CLERK PRE

Live Course

9 Books , 70+ Tests, 150+ Hours Classes

 

BOOK YOUR SEAT NOW

Image result for IBPS Logo hd

Correspondence Course

For IBPS PO Exam (Pre+Main)

9 Books , 250 Tests 

52 Assignments , Online Doubts

BUY NOW

To Watch Latest Videos

by Expert Trainers

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE