India's trusted Educational Blog

Language :


About IBPS Clerk Exam

The competitive exam comprises two successive exams; IBPS-Pre & IBPS-Mains. 

 Contents

 1. IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern

 2. IBPS Clerk Mains Test Pattern

 3. IBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus

 4. IBPS Clerk Selection Procedure

 5  IBPS Clerk Cut-offs

 6. IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

1. IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern

It consists of a paper of objective type (multiple choice questions) and carry a maximum of 100 marks to be solved in duration of 1hr.

This is a screening test only to qualify for the next step and its marks will not be counted for determining their final order of merit.

The scheme of this test is given below in a table.

S.noTest nameMax. questionsMax. marksTime duration
1Reasoning35351 hours
2Quantitative Apptitude3535
3English Language3030
 Total100100 

Duration & Timings for General candidates: 1 hour

Total Duration/ Timing for Visually Handicapped candidates: 1 hour 20 mins

2. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

It will also consist of a paper of Objective type (multiple choice questions) like IBPS-Pre test but carry a maximum of 200 marks to be solved in the duration of 2 hrs.

Its salient features:

  1. It consists of 5 sections viz. Reasoning, English Language, Quantitative Ability, General Awareness (special emphasis on Banking) & Computer Awareness.
  2. Each section is time bound and one cannot move from one section to another before completing the stipulated time specified for that section.
  3. Each section has to be attempted in the order given at the time of Mains Exam.The candidates who cleared the cut-off both overall and section-wise for this exam will move to interview.
  4. The marks obtained in this test along with interview will determine the merit list for the final selection.
S.noTest nameMax. questionsMax. marksTime alotted for each testTime duration
1Reasoning405030 minute135 minutes
2Quantitative Apptitude405030 minute
3English Language404030 minute
4General Awareness404025 minute
5Computer Knowledge402020 minute
 Total200200135 minute 

Duration & Timings for General candidates: 135 hours

Total Duration/ Timing for Visually Handicapped candidates: 1 hours 55 mins

3 . IBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus

S.noQuantitative apptitudeReasoningEnglish General AwarenessComputer Knowledge
1Number systemSeries completionError locationsCurrent affairsInteroduction to computer
2HCF & LCMAnalogySynonymsInternational economyBasic computer organisation
3Decimal fractionClassificationAntonymsUNOComputer languages
4Square root & cube rootCoding-decodingPhrasal verbsMarketingMemory
5PercentageDistance and directionWords often confused & misusedAward & honorsComputer networks
6Ratio and proportionRanking and numberPrepositionSportsInternet
7AverageBlood relationPassage completionFinanceE-commerce
8SimplificationMathematical operationFill in the blanksAgricultureComputer viruses
9Quardratic equationsSitting arrangementsReading comprehensiveHistory of bankingData determination
10Problems on agesPuzzle testRe arrangementsCountry currency capitalData base management system
11PartnershipsVenn diagramSentance improvementBooks & authorsMs-word
12Profit and lossData sufficencyMis spelt for inappropriateBanking termsMs-excel
13Simple and compound interestInput and output--Ms-powerpoint
14Alligation and mixtureEligibility test--Ms-access
15Time and distanceStatement conclusion--Acronyms
16TrainsStatement course of action--Computer terminology
17Boat and streamsStatement assumptions---
18Pipe and cisternCritical reasoning---
19Mensuration 2D & 3D----
20Permutaion & combination----
21Probability----

4. IBPS Clerk Selection Procedure

The candidate gets selected for the Mains examination after clearing the Preliminary test. After securing the marks equal to or more than the cut-off marks in Mains a merit list is produced. A candidate should qualify both in the CWE (Main) and be sufficiently high in the merit to be shortlisted for subsequent provisional allotment process, details of which will be made available subsequently on IBPS website.

 5. IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-offs (2016-2017)

CategoryMinimum cutoffs (out of 200)Maximum cuttoff (out of 200)
Visually Impaired41.2676.64
Scheduled tribe49.7666.7
Scheduled caste53.4487
Other backward classes65.26101.32
Orthopadically challenged46.7676.64
Hearing impaired44.7675.38
General80.56116.56

 6. IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

Education Qualification – Under IBPS PO Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2017 Candidates must have completed their Graduation Degree from any recognized  university or institution. Participants also required their mark sheet numbers while they submit IBPS PO online form 2017.

Nationality / Citizenship – Participants must have this citizenship which is given below.

  • Citizen of Indian
  • Citizen of Nepal
  • Citizen of Bhutan
  • A Tibetan refugee
  • Migrated Peoples from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Age Limit – Interested candidates must have age between 20 – 30 years.        

Sr.noCategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled caste/Scheduled tribe5 years
2Other backward classes3 years
3Person with disabilities10 years
4Ex-service men5 years
5Persons ordinarily domiciled in state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period of 1-01-1980 to 3-12-19895 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 yeas

To Watch Latest Videos

by Expert Trainers

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE

IBPS PO PRE 2017

45 Mock Tests @ Rs 315

15 Full Length Online Tests

30 Sectional Tests for all sections

CLICK HERE TO BUY

IBPS CLERK PRE 2017

50 Mock Tests @ Rs 299

20 Full Length Online Tests

30 Sectional Tests for all sections

CLICK HERE TO BUY

Subscribe Now