India's trusted Educational Blog

Language :


Rearrangement for IBPS PO Mains

Directions (1 to 5): Rearrange the following seven sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the following questions

A) It ended with statements on cooperation for a “free, open, prosperous and inclusive Indo-Pacific region”, a direct signal that it will counter China’s actions in the South China Sea if necessary.

B) Equally, it puts the “Indo-Pacific” and ties with the U.S. centre-stage in India’s Act East policy, in all three spheres: political, strategic and economic.

C) Next, Mr. Modi’s meeting with U.S. President Donald Trump saw a similar emphasis on cooperating in the Indo-Pacific, a term now widely adopted by the U.S.

D) Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to the Philippines to attend the ASEAN-India summit, the East Asia Summit and the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership summit has put India centre-stage in the Asian region now referred to as “Indo-Pacific”.

E) Finally, Mr. Modi’s speech to ASEAN vowed to bring India’s economic and business ties with the region up to the level of their “exceptionally good political and people-to-people relations”.

F) The ‘Quad’ doesn’t just pertain to maritime surveillance, it also aims at enhancing connectivity in accordance with “the rule of law” and “prudent financing” in the Indo-Pacific together, a reference to American plans to build an “alternative financing model” to China’s Belt and Road Initiative.

G) Mr. Modi’s arrival in Manila was preceded by the first meeting of the India-U.S.-Japan-Australia quadrilateral, a grouping first mooted in 2006 by Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.

 

1) Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

2) Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

3) Which of the following is the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

4) Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) E

e) F

 

5) Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

Answers:

The Arrangement is - DBGACFE

Answer:  d) D

Answer:  c) C

Answer:  e) E

Answer:  b) B

Answer:  a) A

 

Directions (6 to 10): Rearrange the following seven sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the following questions


A) At its meeting in Guwahati, the Council lowered the tax rates on over 200 products, compared to 27 items in its previous meeting and about 100 tweaks since GST rates were finalized in May.

B) The script was altered for the second time in two months but with far greater impact.

C) Over 1,200 products and services had been placed in five tax brackets — 0%, 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%.

D) Similarly, the ambit of the Composition Scheme for small businesses has been expanded twice — from an initial turnover threshold of 75 lakh per year to 1 crore (in October), and now further to 1.5 crore.

E) This would require a change in the GST laws, so it may take some time to kick in.

F) That those rates no longer hold for about a quarter of those items, and the highest tax bracket is left with just 50 products, compared to more than 250 in July, is a tacit admission that the initial rates were worked out in a hurry with maximizing revenue being the prime consideration.

G) Soon after Prime Minister Narendra Modi promised far-reaching changes to simplify the goods and services tax regime, especially for small businesses and consumers, the GST Council delivered some relief measures on Friday.

 

6)  Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) E

e) F

 

7)  Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

8)  Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) E

e) F

 

9)  Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) G

 

10)  Which of the following is the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

Answers:

The Arrangement is - BGACFDE

Answer: c) C

Answer: b) B

Answer: e) F

Answer: e) G

Answer: d) D

   

CRACK IBPS PO 2017

IBPS PO - ONLINE TEST

IBT Institute offer you the most trusted and highly recommended Test Series for IBPS PO Exam. 8 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for IBT Online Test Series.

IBPS PO - CLASS ROOM COURSE

Keeping in mind the IBPS PO Exam, IBT has launched Special batches for IBPS PO Exam to guide you through your preparations. Seats filling fast. Don’t miss out!!

Subscribe Now

To Watch Latest Videos

by Expert Trainers

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE

RBI ASSISTANTS - PRE

20 Mock Tests @ Rs 299

20 Full Length Online Tests

National Level Ranking

CLICK HERE TO BUY

IBPS CLERK PRE 2017

50 Mock Tests @ Rs 299

20 Full Length Online Tests

30 Sectional Tests for all sections

CLICK HERE TO BUY