India's trusted Educational Blog

Language :


FCI Recruitment 2019 – 4103 Vacancies : Notification Released

Dear Candidates,

You will be glad to know that Food Corporation of India (FCI) is going to release 4103 vacancies for Junior Engineer (JE) (Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering), Assistant Grade-II (AG II) (Hindi), Steno Grade-ii, Typist (Hindi) and Assistant Grade-III (AG III) (General / Accounts / Technical / Depot). All the eligible candidates do hereby requested to go through the article to know about the vacancy details,eligibilty criteria, application fees etc.

Important Dates

EventDates
Starting Date of Application28-02-2019
Closing Date of Application30-03-2019

Total Number Of Vacancies: 4103

Post NameNo Of Vacancies
North ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East ZoneTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
AG-III (General)256159106124112757
AG-III (Accounts)28748876522509
AG-III (Technical)286542241533720
AG-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

Post NameMaximum Age Limit As on 1st January 2019
J.E. (Civil Engineering)28
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)28
Steno Grade-II25
AG-II (Hindi)28
Typist (Hindi)25
AG-III (General)27
AG-III (Accounts)27
AG-III (Technical)27
AG-III (Depot)27

Educational Qualification

Post NameEducational Qualification
J.E. (Civil Engineering)Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year experience.
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Degree in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering or Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.
Steno Grade-IIGraduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer
Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
AG-II (Hindi)Essential:
1. Degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject.
2. Proficiency in English.
3. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and vice- versa.
Desirable:-
Post Graduate qualification in Hindi
Typist (Hindi)(1) Graduation or equivalent.
(2) 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing.
(3) Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing
(English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.
AG-III (General)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Accounts)Bachelor of Commerce from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Technical)

1. B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
Or
B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University: Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science.
Or
B. Tech / BE in Food Science / Food Science and Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Bio-Technology from a recognized University / an institution approved by AICTE.

2. Proficiency in use of computers.

AG-III (Depot)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.

Application Fees: Rs. 500/- (Excluding bank charges but including G S T )

Click here to Download the Official Notification

Click here to Apply Online

         

CRACK IBPS CLERK EXAM

IBPS CLERK - ONLINE TEST

IBT Institute offer you the most trusted and highly recommended Test Series for IBPS CLERK Exam. 8 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS CLERK last year opted for IBT Online Test Series.

IBPS CLERK - CLASS ROOM COURSE

Keeping in mind the IBPS CLERK Exam, IBT has launched Special batches for IBPS CLERK Exam to guide you through your preparations. Seats filling fast. Don’t miss out!!

SSC CGLE TIER-1

9 Books

As per Latest Exam Pattern 

 

BUY NOW

Image result for IBPS Logo hd

Correspondence Course

For SBI PO Exam (Pre+Main)

9 Books , 350 Tests 

52 Assignments , Online Doubts

BUY NOW

To Watch Latest Videos

by Expert Trainers

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE